Assessment of Attorneys’ Fees and Costs When Fines or Assessments are Disputed
[…] How does the change affect how associations do business?
Section 515B.3-115(e) and Section 515B.3-1151(e)[1] state that, unless otherwise required by the declaration, “reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred by the association in connection with (i) the collection of assessments, and (ii) the enforcement of this chapter, the articles, bylaws, declaration, or rules and regulations, against a unit owner, may be assessed against the unit owner’s unit[.]” Based on that language, associations routinely “charged back” the attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by the association when a homeowner contested a fine or assessment, regardless of the final outcome of the dispute.