Assessment of Attorneys’ Fees and Costs When Fines or Assessments are Disputed
[…] Oh, and of course the big one: enacting laws that decriminalize adult use and sale of cannabis.
Tucked into a “kitchen sink” bill were some significant changes to Minnesota Statutes Chapter 515B, commonly known as the Minnesota Common Interest Ownership Act (“MCIOA”) focused on collection of attorneys’ fees and costs in collection matters, and specific disclosures that must be made in violation notices. We’ll take a look at these changes over the course of several posts.
Assessment of Attorneys’ Fees and Costs When Fines or Assessments are Disputed
Section 515B.3-102 of MCIOA lays out the powers of the Board of Directors for associations governed by MCIOA. Until the most recent legislative session, Section 515B.3-102(a)(11) gave the Board the power to “impose interest and late charges for late payment of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard before the board or a committee appointed by it, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association[.]”