Compensation Prohibited
[…] If directors are compensated, there are risks that must be reviewed, which are not applicable if they are not compensated. First, directors who receive compensation in excess of $500 per year lose certain protections under federal law. The Volunteer Protection Act, 42 U.S.C. 14501, does not apply to paid directors. The Volunteer Protection Act provides broad liability protection to volunteers who serve nonprofit organizations.
Second, compensated directors lose certain protections under state law. Specifically, Section 317A.257 of the Minnesota Nonprofit Corporation Act provides, in part, that volunteer directors are not “civilly liable for an act or omission by that person if the act or omission was in good faith, was within the scope of the person’s responsibilities as a director or officer . . . and did not constitute willful or reckless misconduct.”
Compensation that directors receive for service on an association’s board will likely pale in comparison to the potential liability they may encounter if they relinquish the statutory protections that accompany voluntary service on the board.