What Homeowners Associations Need to Know About Decriminalization of Cannabis in Minnesota Part II: Use of Cannabis Defined as a Nuisance
[…] What Homeowners Associations Need to Know About Decriminalization of Cannabis in Minnesota Part II: Use of Cannabis Defined as a Nuisance

The decriminalization of adult use and sale of cannabis will have a significant impact on Minnesotans, including those who live in homeowners associations. Part I of this article provided a broad overview of what the decriminalization means for associations. Part II focuses on nuisance claims and the potential consequences for associations responding to such claims.

Nuisance Claims Regarding Use of Cannabis

Section 74 of the new cannabis law (to be codified as Minn. Stat. Section 342.82) specifically defines use of cannabis as a nuisance:

Any use of adult-use cannabis flower which is injurious to health, indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property is a nuisance.

More important, the law includes penalties for an association’s failure to enforce any rule or provision in the declaration related to use of cannabis in the community:

  • A person who is injuriously affected or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance under subdivision 1 [above] may bring an action for injunctive relief and the greater of the person’s actual damages or a civil penalty of $250.
  • If a landlord, as defined in section 504B.001, subdivision 7, or an association, as defined in section 515B.1-103, clause (4), fails to enforce the terms of a lease, governing document, or policy related to the use of adult-use cannabis flower on the premises or property, a person who is injuriously affected or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance under subdivision 1 as a result of the failure to enforce the terms may bring an action against the landlord or association seeking injunctive relief and the greater of the person’s actual damages or a civil penalty of $500.